Participation and Registration

The registration for Helsinki Cup 2019 is now closed. However, we still accept post-registration applications for possible grouping mismatches and last-minute cancellations.

All post-registration teams will get into a cue. We will contact these teams in 3 business days regarding their positioning. For more information please visit the post-registration page.

PARTICIPATION FEES

The participation fees are as follows: 295 € for B/G7, B/G8, B/G9 series, 315 € for girls (G10-G15), 335 € for B10H, B11H, B12H, B13H, B14H, B15H and B17H and 345 € for other categories (B10-B17).
Participation fee includes:

  • Cup trophies for winners, also B- and C-finals.
  • Medals for four best teams.
  • Participation in the tournament for one team.
  • Referees approved by Finnish FA.
  • Results and tables online.
  • Participation medals for players in age groups B/G7, B/G8 and B/G9.
  • Participation diplomas for kids aged from 7 to 11.
  • Free entrance to Love the Ball Disco and tournament finals

We’re happy to assist you regarding travelling and accommodation.

Please contact: sales@helsinkicup.fi or +358 40 680 4006.

SCHEDULE & INSTRUCTION FOR BOYS

Age groups B7–B9 (born 2010 – 2012)

  • Teams play six matches against teams of the same level.
  • No points or league tables are counted, and the knock-out phase will not be played.
  • All players will be awarded a medal for participation.
  • Team entry fee 295 €

Age groups B10–B17 (born 2002 – 2009)

  • Teams will be placed in groups of five or six for the group stage of the tournament
  • After the group stage, the teams will be divided into A, B and C finals groups
  • All of the finals groups will be played up to the final match
  • The four best teams from finals group A will be awarded medals
  • The winners of the A and B finals groups will be awarded a trophy
  • Winner of C final will be awarded a trophy plate
  • Team entry fee 345 €

Age groups B10H, B11H, B12H, B13H, B14H, B15H and B17H (born 2002 – 2009)

  • A separate entry-level league intended for occasional players
  • Teams will be placed in groups of five or six for the group stage of the tournament
  • After the group phase, teams will play a match on Thursday against a team that finished in the same position in a different group
  • No other qualification games are played
  • Team entry fee 335 €

The level should be selected during registration, and it can be changed until 15 April 2019. The tournament organizer reserves the right to change a team’s level if considered necessary.

AGE GROUPDATE OF BIRTHTACTICGAME TIMEBALLTHROW-INRETREATGAME DAYS
B9Jan 1st 2010 or after11 vs 112 x 14 min3Throw-inThrow-inWed-Fri
B8Jan 1st 2011 or after5 vs 52 x 14 min3Kick/DribbleNoTue-Thu
B7Jan 1st 2012 or after5 vs 52 x 14 min3Kick/DribbleYesMon-Wed
AGE GROUP DATE OF BIRTH TACTIC GAME TIME BALL OFFSIDE GAME DAYS
B17 Jan 1st 2002 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Sat
B17H Jan 1st 2002 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Thu
B15 Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Sat
B15H Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Thu
B14 Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Mon-Sat
B14H Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Mon-Thu
B13 11v11 Jan 1st 2006 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Sat
B13 8v8 Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Sat
B13H Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Thu
B12 Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Sat
B12H Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Thu
B11 Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Sat
B11H Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Thu
B10 Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Sat
B10H Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Thu

* Offside area starting from penalty area line

SCHEDULE & INSTRUCTION FOR GIRLS

Age groups G7–G9 (born 2010 – 2012)

  • Teams play six matches against teams of the same level
  • No points or league tables are counted, and the knock-out phase will not be played
  • All players will be awarded a medal for participation
  • Team entry fee 295 €

Age groups G10–G18 (born 2009 – 2001)

  • Teams will be placed in groups of five for the group stage of the tournament
  • Teams will only play against other teams of the same level
  • After the group stage, the teams will be divided into A and B cup stages
  • A and B cup stage will be played up to the final match
  • The four best teams from final stage A will be awarded medals
  • The winners of the cup final B will be awarded a trophy
  • Only A Cup stage final will be played on Saturday
  • Team entry fee 315 €
  • NOTE! G18 will be played in one serie.

Age groups B10H, B11H, B12H and B13H (born 2006 – 2009)

  • A separate entry-level league intended for occasional players
  • Teams will be placed in groups of five or six for the group stage of the tournament
  • After the group phase, teams will play a match on Thursday against a team that finished in the same position in a different group
  • No other qualification games are played
  • Team entry fee 335 €

The level should be selected during registration, and it can be changed until 15 April 2019. The tournament organizer reserves the right to change a team’s level if considered necessary.

AGE GROUP DATE OF BIRTH TACTIC GAME TIME BALL THROW-IN RETREAT GAME DAYS
G9 Jan 1st 2010 or after 5 vs 5 2 x 14 min 3 Throw-in No Wed-Fri
G8 Jan 1st 2011 or after 5 vs 5 2 x 14 min 3 Kick/Dribble No Wed-Fri
G7 Jan 1st 2012 or after 5 vs 5 2 x 14 min 3 Kick/Dribble Yes Wed-Fri
AGE GROUP DATE OF BIRTH TACTIC GAME TIME BALL OFFSIDE GAME DAYS
G18 Jan 1st 2001 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Sat
G15E Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Sat
G15Y Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G15H Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G14E Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Wed-Sat
G14Y Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G14H Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G13E Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Sat
G13Y Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G13H Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G12E Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Sat
G12Y Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G12H Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G11E Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Sat
G11Y Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri
G11H Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri
G10E Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Sat
G10Y Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri
G10H Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri

* Offside area starting from penalty area line

RELATED

25.04.2019
Over 20,000 junior players will attend the Helsinki Cup

Nearly 1400 teams from 20 different countries registered! Read more

12

Partners

Let’s stay in touch!

Contact Info

Helsinki Cup Office

Urheilukatu 5, 00250 Helsinki
E-mail: helsinkicup@helsinkicup.fi
Int.tel: +358 40 640 8750

Subscribe newsletter

Helsinki Cup Tournament App!

Helsinki Cup application gives an access to the tournament benefits. Updated version available soon!

Helsinki cup Mobile app