Participation and Registration

The registration for Helsinki Cup 2019 is now closed.

PARTICIPATION FEES

The participation fees are as follows: 295 € for B/G7, B/G8, B/G9 series, 315 € for girls (G10-G15), 335 € for B10H, B11H, B12H, B13H, B14H, B15H and B17H and 345 € for other categories (B10-B17).
Participation fee includes:

  • Cup trophies for winners, also B- and C-finals.
  • Medals for four best teams.
  • Participation in the tournament for one team.
  • Referees approved by Finnish FA.
  • Results and tables online.
  • Participation medals for players in age groups B/G7, B/G8 and B/G9.
  • Participation diplomas for kids aged from 7 to 11.
  • Free entrance to Love the Ball Disco and tournament finals

We’re happy to assist you regarding travelling and accommodation.

Please contact: sales@helsinkicup.fi or +358 40 680 4006.

SCHEDULE & INSTRUCTION FOR BOYS

Age groups B7–B9 (born 2010 – 2012)

  • Teams play six matches against teams of the same level.
  • No points or league tables are counted, and the knock-out phase will not be played.
  • All players will be awarded a medal for participation.
  • Team entry fee 295 €

Age groups B10–B17 (born 2002 – 2009)

  • Teams will be placed in groups of five or six for the group stage of the tournament
  • After the group stage, the teams will be divided into A, B and C finals groups
  • All of the finals groups will be played up to the final match
  • The four best teams from finals group A will be awarded medals
  • The winners of the A and B finals groups will be awarded a trophy
  • Winner of C final will be awarded a trophy plate
  • Team entry fee 345 €

Age groups B10H, B11H, B12H, B13H, B14H, B15H and B17H (born 2002 – 2009)

  • A separate entry-level league intended for occasional players
  • Teams will be placed in groups of five or six for the group stage of the tournament
  • After the group phase, teams will play a match on Thursday against a team that finished in the same position in a different group
  • No other qualification games are played
  • Team entry fee 335 €

The level should be selected during registration, and it can be changed until 15 April 2019. The tournament organizer reserves the right to change a team’s level if considered necessary.

AGE GROUPDATE OF BIRTHTACTICGAME TIMEBALLTHROW-INRETREATGAME DAYS
B9Jan 1st 2010 or after11 vs 112 x 14 min3Throw-inThrow-inWed-Fri
B8Jan 1st 2011 or after5 vs 52 x 14 min3Kick/DribbleNoTue-Thu
B7Jan 1st 2012 or after5 vs 52 x 14 min3Kick/DribbleYesMon-Wed
AGE GROUP DATE OF BIRTH TACTIC GAME TIME BALL OFFSIDE GAME DAYS
B17 Jan 1st 2002 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Sat
B17H Jan 1st 2002 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Thu
B15 Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Sat
B15H Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Mon-Thu
B14 Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Mon-Sat
B14H Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Mon-Thu
B13 11v11 Jan 1st 2006 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Sat
B13 8v8 Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Sat
B13H Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Thu
B12 Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Sat
B12H Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Mon-Thu
B11 Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Sat
B11H Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Thu
B10 Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Sat
B10H Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Mon-Thu

* Offside area starting from penalty area line

SCHEDULE & INSTRUCTION FOR GIRLS

Age groups G7–G9 (born 2010 – 2012)

  • Teams play six matches against teams of the same level
  • No points or league tables are counted, and the knock-out phase will not be played
  • All players will be awarded a medal for participation
  • Team entry fee 295 €

Age groups G10–G18 (born 2009 – 2001)

  • Teams will be placed in groups of five for the group stage of the tournament
  • Teams will only play against other teams of the same level
  • After the group stage, the teams will be divided into A and B cup stages
  • A and B cup stage will be played up to the final match
  • The four best teams from final stage A will be awarded medals
  • The winners of the cup final B will be awarded a trophy
  • Only A Cup stage final will be played on Saturday
  • Team entry fee 315 €
  • NOTE! G18 will be played in one serie.

Age groups B10H, B11H, B12H and B13H (born 2006 – 2009)

  • A separate entry-level league intended for occasional players
  • Teams will be placed in groups of five or six for the group stage of the tournament
  • After the group phase, teams will play a match on Thursday against a team that finished in the same position in a different group
  • No other qualification games are played
  • Team entry fee 335 €

The level should be selected during registration, and it can be changed until 15 April 2019. The tournament organizer reserves the right to change a team’s level if considered necessary.

AGE GROUP DATE OF BIRTH TACTIC GAME TIME BALL THROW-IN RETREAT GAME DAYS
G9 Jan 1st 2010 or after 5 vs 5 2 x 14 min 3 Throw-in No Wed-Fri
G8 Jan 1st 2011 or after 5 vs 5 2 x 14 min 3 Kick/Dribble No Wed-Fri
G7 Jan 1st 2012 or after 5 vs 5 2 x 14 min 3 Kick/Dribble Yes Wed-Fri
AGE GROUP DATE OF BIRTH TACTIC GAME TIME BALL OFFSIDE GAME DAYS
G18 Jan 1st 2001 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Sat
G15E Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Sat
G15Y Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G15H Jan 1st 2004 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 25 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G14E Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Wed-Sat
G14Y Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G14H Jan 1st 2005 or after 11 vs 11 2 x 20 min 5 Yes Wed-Fri
G13E Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Sat
G13Y Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G13H Jan 1st 2006 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G12E Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Sat
G12Y Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G12H Jan 1st 2007 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 20 min 4 Yes Wed-Fri
G11E Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Sat
G11Y Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri
G11H Jan 1st 2008 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri
G10E Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Sat
G10Y Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri
G10H Jan 1st 2009 or after 8 vs 8 2 x 15 min 4 Area* Wed-Fri

* Offside area starting from penalty area line

RELATED

16.07.2019
Thank You for Helsinki Cup 2019!

Helsinki Cup was an action-packed week of fair play, football’s joy and great events. Read more

24

Partners

Let’s stay in touch!

Contact Info

Helsinki Cup Office

Urheilukatu 5, 00250 Helsinki
E-mail: helsinkicup@helsinkicup.fi
Int.tel: +358 40 640 8750

Subscribe newsletter

Helsinki Cup Tournament App!

Helsinki Cup application gives an access to the tournament benefits. Updated version available soon!

Helsinki cup Mobile app